English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
black carbonaceous shale [correct]
CONT: Superior BIF [banded iron formation] is stratigraphically closely associated with quartzite and black carbonaceous shale...
CONT: These [minette] ironstones are usually interbedded with black carbonaceous shale, mudstones, sandy shales and limestones which formed in shallow marine or brackish water in shallow basins of deposition.
OBS: carbonaceous shale : A dark-colored shale containing carbonaceous matter.
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
schiste noir charbonneux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les schistes ampéliteux ou ampélites sont des schistes noirs, alunifères et charbonneux [...]