English (Petrography; Classification of Coal; Geochemistry)
carbonaceous shale [correct]; coaly shale [correct]; carbon-rich shale [correct]
DEF: A dark-gray or black shale, commonly associated with coal seams, with an ash content greater than 50%.
CONT: black shale : A dark, thinly laminated carbonaceous shale...
CONT: In some deposits carbonaceous shale and algal carbonates ... contain higher metal concentrations than adjacent arenaceous and evaporitic units.
CONT: Clinton ironstones are associated with carbonaceous shale, sandy shales, dolomite and limestone.
PHR: Black carbon-rich shale.
PHR: Black carbonaceous shale.
French (Pétrographie; Classification des charbons; Géochimie)
schiste charbonneux [correct, masculine noun]; shale charbonneux [correct, masculine noun]; schiste houiller [correct, masculine noun]; shale carboné [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Schistes renfermant des gisements de houille.
CONT: Les schistes ampéliteux ou ampélites sont des schistes noirs, alunifères et charbonneux [...]
OBS: Le shale charbonneux peut contenir jusqu'à 54 % de carbone organique total et l'indice d'hydrogène se situe entre 170 et 367 mg d'hydrocarbures par gramme de carbone organique total. [...] Plusieurs échantillons de shale charbonneux contenaient des spores et d'autres microfossiles bien préservés.
PHR: Shale noir carboné, carboné noir.
Spanish (Petrografía; Clasificación del carbón; Geoquímica)
esquisto hullero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Esquisto] que contiene yacimientos de hulla.