English (Classification of Coal)
banded coal [correct]
DEF: The common variety of bituminous and subbituminous coal [which] consists of a sequence of irregularly alternating layers or lenses of homogeneous black material having a brilliant vitreous luster, grayish-black, less brilliant, striated material usually of silky luster, and generally, thinner bands or lenses of soft, powdery, and fibrous particles of mineral charcoal.
CONT: [Banded and nonbanded coals] are further subdivised into bright coal, semisplint (semibright) coal, and splint (dull) coal for banded coal; cannel and boghead coal for nonbanded coal; or the lithotypes vitrain, attrital coal (clarain, durain), and fusain.
OBS: The difference in luster of the bands is greater in bituminous than in subbituminous coal.
French (Classification des charbons)
charbon lité [masculine noun]; charbon zoné [masculine noun]; charbon barré [masculine noun]; charbon rubané [masculine noun]
DEF: Charbon à composition hétérogène dans lequel des couches de couleur claire alternent avec des couches de couleur sombre.
Spanish (Clasificación del carbón)
carbón esquistoso [masculine noun]