English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
black-moon [correct, adjective]; coal black [correct, adjective]; dull black [correct, adjective]
CONT: Black Moon Miniatures -- Specializing in ADMS solid black and spotted black & white mini donkeys and colorful AMHR miniature horses.
OBS: Black coat with a dull finish.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
noir franc [correct, adjective]; noir mat [correct, adjective]; noir ordinaire [correct, adjective]
CONT: Les chevaux noirs mats ont à la naissance une robe grise qui noircit en vieillissant.
OBS: Robe noire dont la teinte est obscure, uniforme et dépourvue de reflets.