English (Classification of Coal)
cherry coal [correct]
DEF: A deep black, dull, or lustrous bituminous coal, with a somewhat conchoidal fracture, readily breaking up into cuboidal fragments.
OBS: It ignites easily with a yellowish flame, making a hot, quick fire, and retains its shape until thoroughly consumed. Its specific gravity is much less than anthracite, about 1.30.
French (Classification des charbons)
houille grasse à longue flamme [correct, feminine noun]; charbon agglomérant par frittage [masculine noun]
CONT: Houilles grasses à longue flamme. Ces houilles brûlent avec une flamme longue et fumeuse, [et] sous l'influence de la chaleur les morceaux changent de forme : ils se fondent, se collent ensemble et s'agglomèrent.