English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
pébrine [correct]
CONT: a hereditary disease called pébrine is caused by a Protozoan parasite.... Infection of the silkworm causes black spots on the skin, and development of the insect is slowed.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
pébrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie du ver à soie causée par un sporozoaire (Nosema bombycis). Les symptômes de la pébrine sont l'atrophie, l'irrégularité dans la taille des vers, souvent des taches noires sur l'épiderme (...). Maladie contagieuse et héréditaire (...)