English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
black pea [correct]; black bitter vetch [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: The seeds of the species are not to be confused with edible "black peas, "which are a form of Pisum sativum. Seeds of Lathyrus species are toxic, containing an enzyme that interferes with collagen synthesis to cause the disease Lathyrism.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
gesse noire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.