English (Plant Diseases)
stripe smut [correct]
DEF: a disease of plants, esp. cereal grasses, characterized by the conversion of affected parts into black, powdery masses of spores, caused by fungi of the order Ustilaginales.
French (Maladies des plantes)
charbon strié [correct, masculine noun]; charbon foliaire [correct, masculine noun]; charbon foliaire strié [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: maladie fongique des feuilles des graminées