English (Plant Diseases; Viticulture)
esca [correct]; black measles [correct]; apoplexy [see observation]
CONT: Esca is a complex disease that comprises an array of symptoms, some of which have locally given their own names to the disease. For example in California, the dark, tiny spotting of the grapes is called “black measles. ”
OBS: Esca is a Latin word meaning food, aliment, or, figuratively, bait. The name indirectly refers to the fruiting bodies of certain wood-rotting fungi.
OBS: In many grapevine-growing areas of the world, the sudden wilting of esca-affected vines in summer has earned ... the name “apoplexy.”
French (Maladies des plantes; Viticulture)
esca [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] cette maladie de la vigne est excessivement complexe car elle implique plusieurs champignons qui perturbent l’alimentation du pied. Elle se manifeste sur des ceps âgés en général de 10 à 15 ans présentant des plaies de taille. Aucun cépage ne semble être à l’abri. L’esca provoque des dépérissements qui entraînent la mort des pieds.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Viticultura)
yesca [correct, feminine noun]; mal de Yesca [correct, masculine noun]; escalda [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; acedo [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; llampa [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; apoplejía parasitaria [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; apoplejía [feminine noun]
CONT: La yesca es una de las enfermedades más antiguas de la vid. [...] Durante muchos anos se asoció la yesca al hongo Stereuní hirsutum. Actualmente se ha visto que es un complejo de hongos los que están implicados en el desarrollo de la enfermedad. [...] El complejo de hongos causante de la enfermedad penetra por las heridas efectuadas a las plantas, generalmente originadas por los cortes de poda, una vez dentro se desarrolla en el interior del tronco y brazos descomponiendo los tejidos conductores llegando a impedir parcial o totalmente la circulación de la savia.