English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Printing for Blind Persons)
brailler [correct]; braille writer [correct]; braille typewriter [correct]; braillewriter [correct]
DEF: A typewriter producing relief letters in braille.
CONT: A braille writer, or brailler, is a machine used to write braille. ... Braille writers have six keys and a space bar. Each key corresponds to a dot of the six dot braille cell.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Impression pour personnes aveugles)
machine braille [correct, feminine noun]; machine à écrire en braille [correct, feminine noun]; machine à écrire braille [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine imprimant des caractères formés de points saillants selon le système braille.
OBS: [La machine est] composée d'un clavier muni de six touches dont chacune correspond à un des six points possibles d'un caractère braille.