English (Mental Disorders; Clinical Psychology)
affective flattening [correct]; flattening of affect [correct]
DEF: A general impoverishment of emotional reactivity.
CONT: We examined whether two negative symptoms, alogia and affective flattening, were more strongly associated with dysfunction of certain brain regions than with others in a sample of 27 schizophrenic subjects.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie clinique)
indifférence affective [correct, masculine noun]; nivellement de l'affect [correct, masculine noun]; nivellement affectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Absence de réactions affectives pour des stimuli les provoquant normalement, rencontrée dans les troubles intellectuels […] dans la mélancolie […] et dans la schizophrénie.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología clínica)
aplanamiento afectivo [correct, masculine noun]; aplanamiento de afecto [correct, masculine noun]