English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
tranq dope [correct, familiar]; tranq [correct, familiar]; zombie drug [correct, familiar]
CONT: Tranq dope is an ever-fluctuating blend of xylazine, a sedative, and usually an opioid, with each type of drug binding to different brain receptors.
CONT: Both xylazine and fentanyl are psychoactive and add to the effects that a user experiences. Fentanyl is a short-acting drug and the addition of xylazine extends the resulting feeling of euphoria to mimic the effects of heroin. However, many users are unaware that the heroin is adulterated (or "cut") with these other substances, and this can lead to unintended side effects and even overdose. For example, when xylazine is injected it can cause open wounds such as skin ulcers and abscesses to form. With long-term use, these lesions can become widespread across the arms and legs causing tissue death, hence its nickname: the zombie drug.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
drogue du zombie [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; drogue zombie [correct, feminine noun, familiar]; tranq [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: La xylazine est un sédatif et analgésique utilisé par les vétérinaires pour endormir les grands animaux. Sur le marché noir, cette substance bon marché se retrouve de plus en plus mélangée à des opioïdes tels que le fentanyl et l'héroïne pour en prolonger les effets. Ce cocktail potentiellement mortel, surnommé «tranq» ou «drogue du zombie», expose les consommateurs à des risques accrus de détresse respiratoire, de ralentissement du rythme cardiaque et de sédation profonde.
OBS: La consommation chronique de xylazine peut aussi entraîner d'importantes lésions cutanées et nécroses des tissus. La drogue contracte les vaisseaux sanguins, ce qui nuit à la bonne oxygénation de la peau et favorise le développement d'infections.