English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
senile dementia [correct, see observation]
DEF: Dementia occurring usually after the age of 65 in which any cerebral pathology other than that of senile atrophic change can be reasonably excluded.
OBS: senile dementia : Senile dementia is an outdated term that was used when it was thought that symptoms associated with dementia, such as memory loss or difficulties with thinking, were just a normal part of ageing, rather than being caused by diseases that affect the brain.
OBS: senile dementia: This designation was used in the DSM-III (third edition of the Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders) published in 1987. Today, the words "senile" and "dementia" can be considered stigmatizing. To replace the designation "senile dementia," it is generally recommended to use the name of the specific disorder the context refers to.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
démence sénile [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Démence survenant habituellement après 65 ans et pour laquelle on peut raisonnablement exclure une atteinte cérébrale autre que des modifications atrophiques séniles.
OBS: démence sénile : Cette désignation était utilisée dans le DSM-III (troisième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) publié en 1989. Aujourd'hui, les mots «démence» et «sénile» peuvent être considérés comme stigmatisants. Pour remplacer la désignation «démence sénile», il est généralement recommandé d'utiliser le nom du trouble dont il est spécifiquement question.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Sistema nervioso)
demencia senil [correct, feminine noun]