English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication; Clinical Psychology)
morphine use disorder [correct, noun]; morphine addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; morphinomania [avoid, noun, obsolete, pejorative]; morphiomania [avoid, noun, obsolete, pejorative]; morphinism [avoid, noun, obsolete, pejorative]
CONT: Morphine use disorder often starts when someone is prescribed morphine for pain, and, due to the brain changes that it causes, they find it almost impossible to stop using it.
OBS: morphine addiction: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l'utilisation de morphine [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l'usage de morphine [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de morphine [correct, masculine noun]; morphinomanie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; addiction à la morphine [see observation, feminine noun]; morphinisme [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete, pejorative]
OBS: morphinomanie : Les désignations formées par l'ajout du suffixe «-manie» pour désigner un trouble lié à l'usage d'une substance sont parfois considérées comme stigmatisantes.
OBS: addiction à la morphine : Au Québec, l'anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. En outre, il est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Drogas y toxicomanía; Medicamentos; Psicología clínica)
morfinomanía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso indebido y persistente de la morfina o del opio.