English (Applications of Automation)
industrial robot [correct, noun]
CONT: Industrial robots are basically programmed manipulators designed to perform useful work automatically without human assistance.... Industrial robots are available in a wide range of capabilities and configurations. Basically, however, they consist of several major components : the manipulator or "mechanical unit, "... the controller or "brain, "... and the power supply...
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot industriel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis la naissance de l'industrie robotisée, les robots industriels ont été conçus afin de remplacer les humains dans des tâches répétitives, fatigantes et qui impliquent souvent un travail manuel dangereux. [...] grâce à l'augmentation de la production et à la diminution des prix, les robots industriels sont utilisés dans une infinité d'applications.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
robot industrial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots industriales suelen caracterizarse por estar compuestos de un sistema articulado, similar a un brazo humano, que se utiliza para la ejecución automática de tareas y la manipulación de objetos.