English (Nervous System; Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour)
executive dysfunction [correct]; executive function impairment [correct]; deficit in executive function [correct]; executive function deficit [correct]; executive deficit [correct]
CONT: Executive dysfunction is a behavioral symptom that disrupts a person’s ability to manage their own thoughts, emotions and actions.
OBS: The functional consequences of executive dysfunction in daily life include ineffective planning and disorganization.
OBS: Executive dysfunction can occur for a number of reasons : a neurodevelopmental condition, brain damage from an injury or a degenerative disease, a mood disorder, a behavioral disorder and other psychiatric conditions.
OBS: When a person shows several symptoms of executive dysfunction, this is referred to as a "dysexecutive syndrome."
French (Système nerveux; Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain)
dysfonctionnement exécutif [correct, masculine noun]; dysfonction exécutive [correct, feminine noun]; déficit des fonctions exécutives [correct, masculine noun]; déficit exécutif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les symptômes d'un déficit exécutif varient d'une personne à l'autre, mais il s'agit notamment de difficultés d'adaptation, de mémoire, de planification et de gestion comportementale.
OBS: Plusieurs raisons peuvent être à l'origine d'un déficit exécutif : un trouble du développement neurologique, une lésion cérébrale due à une blessure ou à une maladie dégénérative, un trouble de l'humeur, un trouble du comportement, et d'autres problèmes psychiatriques.
OBS: Lorsque plusieurs symptômes dysexécutifs sont présents chez une personne, on réfère alors à un «syndrome dysexécutif».