English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alcohol-related dementia [correct, see observation]; ARD [correct, see observation]; alcohol-induced dementia [correct, see observation]; alcoholic dementia [correct, see observation, obsolete]; dementia associated with alcoholism [obsolete]
CONT: Although most forms of dementia are irreversible and chronic, symptoms of alcohol-related dementia can be halted or reversed if drinking is stopped and you follow a healthy diet with vitamin supplementation.
OBS: alcohol-related dementia; ARD; alcohol-induced dementia; alcoholic dementia : The designation "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative. However, there is no generally accepted designation to replace "alcohol-related dementia, ""alcohol-induced dementia" and "alcoholic dementia. "One strategy to avoid using the word "dementia" is to replace it with "neurocognitive impairment"(for example "alcohol-induced neurocognitive impairment"). However, while the word "impairment" is acceptable in a medical context, it can sometimes be considered offensive. Depending on the context, another strategy could be using the more generic designation "alcohol-related brain damage" or "alcohol-induced major neurocognitive disorder. "
OBS: dementia associated with alcoholism: This designation was used in the DSM-III (third edition of the Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders) published in 1987. Today, the words "dementia" and "alcoholism" can be considered stigmatizing.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
démence liée à la consommation d'alcool [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; démence induite par l'alcool [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; démence alcoolique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; démence associée à l'alcoolisme [feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: démence liée à la consommation d'alcool; démence induite par l'alcool; démence alcoolique : La désignation «démence» est parfois considérée comme péjorative. Toutefois, il n'existe pas de désignation généralement acceptée pour remplacer «démence liée à la consommation d'alcool», «démence induite par l'alcool» et «démence alcoolique». Une des stratégies permettant d'éviter le mot «démence» est de le remplacer par «déficit cognitif» (par exemple, «déficit cognitif associé à l'alcool»). Selon le contexte, une autre solution serait d'utiliser la désignation générique «trouble neurocognitif majeur induit par l'alcool».
OBS: démence associée à l'alcoolisme : Cette désignation était utilisée dans le DSM-III (troisième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) publié en 1989. Aujourd'hui, les mots «démence» et «alcoolisme» peuvent être considérés comme stigmatisants.