English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Vessels (Medicine))
apoplexy [correct]; apoplexia [correct]
DEF: A malady, very sudden in its attack, which arrests more or less completely the powers of sense and motion[, ] usually caused by an effusion of blood or serum in the brain, and preceded by giddiness, partial loss of muscular power, etc.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term in its larger sense which means any hemorrhage into an organ.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
apoplexie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suspension brusque et plus ou moins complète de toutes les fonctions cérébrales (mouvement, sensibilité, conscience), causée le plus souvent par une hémorragie cérébrale ou une embolie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme dans son sens plus large qui signifie toute hémorragie au sein d'un organe.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
apoplejía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suspensión más o menos completa, y por lo general súbita, de algunas funciones cerebrales, debida a hemorragia, obstrucción o compresión de una arteria del cerebro.