English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Vessels (Medicine))
cerebrovascular accident [correct]; CVA [correct]; stroke [correct, noun]; brain vascular accident [correct]; brain attack [correct, familiar]; cerebral stroke [correct]; cerebrovascular stroke [correct]
CONT: A cerebrovascular accident (CVA) is the result of an interruption of blood flow to a specific area of the brain (i.e., cerebral ischemia). Ischemia of cells directly causes cellular necrosis (death) and infarct (area of tissue that has become necrotic from lack of blood supply) ... Ischemia can be caused by: cerebral thrombosis ...; an embolus ...; intracerebral hemorrhage ...; pressure on a blood vessel ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
accident vasculaire cérébral [correct, masculine noun]; AVC [correct, masculine noun]; accident cérébrovasculaire [correct, masculine noun]; ACV [correct, masculine noun]; ACV
CONT: L'accident vasculaire cérébral survient lorsque la circulation sanguine du cerveau est bloquée, entraînant le décès ou des lésions au cerveau.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso; Redes vasculares (Medicina))
accidente cerebrovascular [masculine noun]; ACV [masculine noun]
DEF: Cuadro neurológico de tipo encefálico y focal, de comienzo casi siempre brusco y tendencia habitual hacia, la mejoría, que aparece espontáneamente en personas, por lo general, de edad madura y que tiene como base estructural una lesión circunscrita del encéfalo de etiología vascular y de naturaleza isquémica, hemorrágica, o ambas inclusive.