English (Statistical Surveys)
combined results [correct, plural]
CONT: Twenty-nine machines will be used in polling centres around the city.The results from all the machines are downloaded onto computers at the election office to get the combined results for the city.
CONT: In addition, two recent studies, not included in the combined results because they are not cohort studies, have reported a possible increased risk of brain cancer in fire fighters.
OBS: Term always used in the plural in this context.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
résultats combinés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résultats regroupés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Depuis 1984, 12 études épidémiologiques ont démontré que la [fumée de tabac dans l'environnement] augmente les risques d'infarctus du myocarde. Les résultats combinés de ces études révèlent un risque relatif de décès de 1.2 (7,8).
CONT: En Ontario, [...] où les résultats du vote sont généralement déterminants, les résultats combinés et pondérés des sondages montrent que les libéraux [...] tiraient de l'arrière par 2 % cinq semaines plus tard [...]
OBS: résultats combinés; résultats regroupés : termes toujours utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.