English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
induced coma [correct]
CONT: In the case of ICP [intracranial pressure] and status epilepticus the most effective treatment is induced coma. Coma is induced by administering hypnotic drugs until brain pressure has decreased or seizures have ceased.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
coma artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coma provoqué médicalement par l'administration de traitements sédatifs.