English (Health Law; Family Law (common law); Taxation)
legally dead [correct]
CONT: Canadian physicians now define individuals as legally dead if there is either irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions or if they are brain dead.
French (Droit de la santé; Droit de la famille (common law); Fiscalité)
légalement mort [correct]
CONT: [ ... ] les personnes disparues devaient être considérées comme légalement mortes après sept ans.