English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
brokerage politics [correct, plural]
OBS: Another important structural change in the second party system was the rise of brokerage politics, which refers to the parties’ desire to build a national coalition through the balancing the competing interests of Canada's diverse regions.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
politique non idéologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au fil des ans, les partis ont perfectionné l’art de la politique non idéologique en essayant, autant que faire se peut, d’être tout pour tout le monde.