English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
open a brokerage account [verb]
OBS: this is(...) the simplest procedure if you contemplate only one isolated transaction, for it is not necessary--. Most of the time, however, a person will open an account at a brokerage house and place his order in person
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ouvrir un compte chez un courtier
OBS: si notre individu prévoit faire quelques transactions, il pourra alors --. (...) Il suffit d'entrer en contact avec un courtier soit par téléphone ou en y allant directement.