English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
on-floor rule [correct]
CONT: The on-floor rule provides that when in the execution of a large block purchase or sale, sufficient off-setting orders cannot be found in the regular market, the brokerage firm itself may assume a liability by taking on the tag end required to complete the transaction.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
règlement relatif aux opérations en bourse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le règlement relatif aux opérations en bourse stipule que s'il n'y a pas suffisamment d'ordres en contrepartie sur le marché régulier, lors de l'achat ou de la vente d'un bloc important, le courtier en valeurs mobilières peut prendre lui-même position sur le reliquat pour exécuter intégralement l'opération.