English (Financial Institutions)
conglomerate [correct]
DEF: An organization that offers financial products unrelated to each other; for example, an institution that offers brokerage and insurance services, and accepts deposits, would be a conglomerate. According to such a definition, Schedule "A" banks, trust companies, and financial cooperatives are conglomerates.
French (Institutions financières)
conglomérat financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui offre des services financiers qui ne sont pas directement reliés. Par exemple, une institution qui offrirait des services de courtage et d'assurance et qui accepterait des dépôts serait un conglomérat financier. Selon cette définition, les banques de l'Annexe A, les sociétés de fiducie et les coopératives financières sont des conglomérats.