English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bromoacetic acid [correct]; bromacetic acid; monobromoacetic acid [former designation, avoid]; monobromacetic acid
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of colorless, deliquescent crystals, soluble in water, alcohol and ether, b.p. 208°C, used for organic synthesis, and abscission of citrus fruit in harvesting.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2BrCOOH or BrCH2-COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide bromoacétique [correct, masculine noun]; acide bromacétique [former designation, masculine noun]; acide monobromacétique [former designation, masculine noun]; acide bromo-acétique [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux hygroscopiques incolores, très solubles dans l'eau et l'alcool, utilisé comme agent de synthèse organique, dangereux à manipuler, qui attaque les voies respiratoires.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2BrCOOH ou BrCH2-COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido bromoacético [correct, masculine noun]; ácido monobromoacético [masculine noun]
OBS: Cristales incoloros delicuescentes. Soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Muy tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2BrCOOH o BrCH2-COOH