English (Food Additives; Analytical Chemistry)
potassium bromate [correct]
DEF: A potassium salt available in the form of water-soluble, white crystals. Used as a dough improver in bread-making.
OBS: Also used in analytical chemistry and as an additive in permanent-wave products.
OBS: Chemical formula: KBrO3
French (Additifs alimentaires; Chimie analytique)
bromate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel potassique se présentant sous forme de cristaux blancs, solubles dans l'eau. S'emploie pour améliorer les qualités boulangères de la pâte.
OBS: Formule chimique : KBrO3
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Química analítica)
bromato potásico [masculine noun]
OBS: Se utiliza el subíndice para la cifra 3 dentro de la fórmula química.
OBS: Fórmula química: KBrO3