English (Human Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
bromeliad malaria [correct]
DEF: Malaria transmitted by species of Anopheles that breed in certain bromeliaceous plants in South and Central America.
French (Maladies humaines; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
paludisme des broméliacées [masculine noun]
DEF: Paludisme transmis par certaines espèces d'anophèles dont les larves se développent dans diverses broméliacées de l'Amérique du Sud et de l'Amérique centrale.