English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
halate [correct]
DEF: A salt of chloric, bromic, or iodic acid.
CONT: Electrochemical processing for the manufacture of inorganic compounds such as halates, perhalates, oxides, peracids, persalts and hypochlorite and ozone.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
halogénate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme englobant les chlorates, bromates et iodates, de formule KClO3.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
halogenato [masculine noun]; halato [masculine noun]