English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-bromobutane [correct, see observation]; butyl bromide [correct]; n-butyl bromide [see observation]; normal butyl bromide
OBS: 1-bromobutane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H9Br
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-bromobutane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bromure de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; bromure de n-butyle [see observation, masculine noun]; bromure de butyle normal [masculine noun]; bromo-1 butane [avoid, masculine noun]; bromo-1 butane normal [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 1-bromobutane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H9Br