English (Biological Sciences)
cyanogen bromide [correct]
DEF: Colourless, volatile, chemically reactive, lacrimatory (tearproducing), highly poisonous compound which contains the cyano group (-CN) linked to the halogen element bromine. It is formed by the reaction of bromine with salts of hydrocyanic acid; it is a solid that has been used as a reagent for the study of the structure of proteins.
OBS: Chemical formula: CNBr.
French (Sciences biologiques)
bromure de cyanogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristaux blancs à odeur très forte; suffocante; extrêmement toxique; il se sublime et est soluble dans l'eau froide; il est utilisé en chimie organique comme agent de synthèse.