English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
borehole dilution technique [correct]
CONT: In the single borehole dilution technique the tracer(e. g. a bromide or chloride salt) is mixed uniformly into the borehole standing water column and the concentration then measured by lowering an appropriate probe. The rate at which fluid is diluted or flushed out of the water column allows for the assessment of aquifer permeability and flow profiles with depth in the vicinity of boreholes.
CONT: Borehole dilution techniques use repeated fluid column profiling after establishment of an initial uniform condition to monitor the rate at which ambient ground water moves into a borehole.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
méthode de dilution en puits unique [feminine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
técnica de dilución en pozos [feminine noun]