English (Toxicology; Food Industries; Collaboration with the FAO)
potential toxicity [correct]
CONT: Bromide, nitrite and nitrate are all used as food additives; of all the studied inorganic anions, they are the most important in terms of food chain contamination because of their potential toxicity.
French (Toxicologie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Collaboration avec la FAO)
toxicité potentielle [correct, feminine noun]