English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cobalt(II) bromide [correct]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
bromure de cobalt(II) [correct, masculine noun]; bromure de cobalt (II) [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: bromure de cobalt (II) : forme incorrecte.