English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
skiopticon [correct]; skioptikon [correct]
DEF: A horizontal projection apparatus that, for the first time, used artificial (arc or Auer) light.
OBS: As well as enabling slides to be projected, making illustrated lectures a reality, it meant that small negatives could be enlarged onto gelatine-silver bromide paper.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
skioptikon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil conçu pour la projection horizontale des diapositives sur verre qui fit appel pour la première fois à l'éclairage artificiel (à arc ou au bec de gaz).