English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dibromomethane [correct]; methylene bromide [correct]; methylene dibromide [correct]
OBS: dibromomethane: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following designations: RCRA waste number U068; UN 2664.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2Br2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dibromométhane [correct, masculine noun]; bromure de méthylène [correct, masculine noun]; dibromure de méthylène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dibromométhane : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2Br2