English (Photography)
tonal rendering
OBS: (...) Kodak now produce a special panchromatic paper(...) which yields black-and-white prints from colour negatives with tonal rendering similar to prints made on ordinary bromide paper
French (Photographie)
rendu des valeurs
OBS: le -- s'intéresse à la façon dont les luminosités du sujet photographié sont reproduites sur l'épreuve.