English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dibromine [correct]
OBS: Often called "bromine, "(q. v.) which is in fact a generic term corresponding to the compound having the symbol Br.
OBS: Chemical formula: Br2 or BrBr
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dibrome [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Appelé souvent «brome» tout court (voir aussi cette fiche), ce dernier terme étant en fait un générique se rapportant au composé de symbole Br.
OBS: Formule chimique : Br2 ou BrBr