English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
halogenated fluid [correct]
DEF: Fluid composed of halogenated(chlorine, fluorine, bromine, iodine) organic compounds. It may contain other constituents and is found in industry usually as a chlorinated hydro carbon fluid.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
fluide halogéné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide composé de produits organiques halogénés (chlore, fluor, brome, iode). Il peut contenir d'autres constituants. L'industrie utilise surtout des hydrocarbures chlorés.