English (Atomic Physics)
W boson [correct]
CONT: The mass of the W boson is about 80 GeV/c2, that is about eighty times the mass of the proton or neutron, or roughly the mass of a Bromine atom.
OBS: There are two types of W boson with electric charges +1 and -1. Each is the antiparticle of the other, but neither of them are matter particles, instead they are carrier particles for weak interactions.
PHR: W+, W- boson.
French (Physique atomique)
boson W [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le quark top son antiparticule ne sont pas directement observables, car ils se désintègrent chacun en un quark b et en un boson W, lequel se désintègre à son tour en deux quarks, ou en lepton chargé et un neutrino.