English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
bromine value [correct]; bromine number [correct, standardized]; bromine index
DEF: The mass, in grams, of bromine which will combine with 100 g of the petroleum product under standardized conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: It is used as an indication of the degree of unsaturation.
OBS: bromine number : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
nombre de brome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; indice de brome [masculine noun]
DEF: Masse, en grammes, de brome réagissant sur 100 g du produit pétrolier, dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il est utilisé pour indiquer le degré d'insaturation.
OBS: nombre de brome : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados)
índice de bromo [masculine noun]