English (Pollutants; Agricultural Chemicals; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
nitrogenous fertilizer [correct]; nitrogen fertilizer [correct]
CONT: Ammonia is the most common nitrogen fertilizer.
CONT: The predicted cumulative ozone depletions due to FC-11 and FC-12, subsonic and supersonic aircraft, bromine compounds, nitrogenous fertilizers, and a number of halocarbons, when treated cumulatively appear to be too large.
OBS: Source of much of the nitrogen that destroys stratospheric ozone.
French (Agents de pollution; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Fumure et amélioration du sol)
engrais azoté [correct, masculine noun]; engrais nitrique [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit qui contient de l'azote et qu'on incorpore à la terre pour en maintenir ou en accroître la fertilité.
OBS: L'utilisation répandue des engrais azotés est à l'origine des quantités dangereusement élevées de produits destructeurs d'ozone dans la stratosphère.
OBS: Les déterminants «nitrique» et «azotique» sont surtout utilisés pour les acides et les anhydrides qui contiennent de l'azote.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Abono y mejoramiento del suelo)
fertilizante nitrogenado [masculine noun]