English (Bronchi)
bronchospasm [correct]; bronchiospasm [correct]; bronchismus [correct]; bronchial spasm [correct]
DEF: Temporary narrowing of the bronchi due to violent, involuntary contraction of the smooth muscle of the bronchi.
French (Bronches)
bronchospasme [correct, masculine noun]; bronchisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contraction spasmodique des bronches, qui en rétrécit le calibre. Plus ou moins intense, mais diffus, le bronchospasme peut être pharmacologique ou spontanément réversible.
Spanish (Bronquios)
broncopasmo [correct, masculine noun]; broncoespasmo [correct, masculine noun]; broncospasmo [correct, masculine noun]; espasmo bronquial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contracción anómala del músculo liso de los bronquios que produce estrechamiento agudo con obstrucción de las vías respiratorias.