English (Bronchi)
bronchiectasis [correct]; bronchiectasia [correct]
DEF: Saccular or tabular dilatation of one or more bronchi, usually due to bronchial obstruction and infection, and accompanied by cough, mucopurulent sputum, hemoptysis, and recurrent pneumonia.
OBS: [Plural:] bronchiectases.
French (Bronches)
bronchectasie [correct, feminine noun]; dilatation des bronches [correct, feminine noun]; bronchiectasie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection chronique, consécutive à une maladie des bronches, du poumon ou de la plèvre, associée à une expectoration muco-purulente abondante.
Spanish (Bronquios)
bronquiectasia [correct, feminine noun]; broncoectasia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dilatación de los bronquios y bronquiolos subsiguientes a proceso inflamatorio crónico o una infección supurada. Existen factores congénitos.