English (Physiotherapy; Bronchi)
postural drainage [correct]
DEF: Drainage of secretions from the bronchi or a cavity in the lung by having the patient positioned so that gravity will allow drainage of the particular lobe or lobes of the lung involved.
French (Physiothérapie; Bronches)
drainage bronchique [correct, masculine noun]; drainage postural [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de drainage des bronches ou des poumons consistant à placer la personne en position déclive pour favoriser l'écoulement des sécrétions.
CONT: Le drainage bronchique [...] porte également un autre nom, le drainage postural, du fait que le malade adopte des postures (positions) diverses qui contribuent à évacuer le mucus visqueux des poumons.