English (Symptoms (Medicine))
expiratory dyspnea [correct]
DEF: Dyspnea in which expiration is prolonged because of the obstruction to the outflow of air and often accompanied by bulging of the interspaces. Expiratory dyspnea is associated primarily with obstruction in the bronchioles and smaller bronchi, as in asthma, bronchitis, and obstructive emphysema.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
dyspnée expiratoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dyspnée prédominant à l'expiration et prenant volontiers un caractère paroxystique. Les dyspnées expiratoires sont dues à une diminution du calibre des bronchioles par spasme de la musculature bronchique qui s'aggrave à l'expiration. Elles sont la caractéristique de l'asthme bronchique au cours duquel elles apparaissent sous forme de crises.