English (Respiratory System)
mucosa of bronchi [correct]; tunica mucosa bronchiorum [correct, Latin, see observation]; bronchial mucosa [correct]
DEF: the mucous membrane lining the bronchi.
OBS: [tunica mucosa bronchiorum:] NA (Nomina Anatomica).
CONT: [Effects of Guinea pig exposures to sulfuric acid :] Slight catarrhal reaction in tracheal and bronchial mucosa with interstitial proliferation.
OBS: mucosa: a mucous membrane, or tunica mucosa.
OBS: bronchial : pertaining to one or more bronchi.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
muqueuse bronchique [correct, feminine noun]; tunica mucosa bronchiorum [Latin]
CONT: Les lymphocytes sont présents tant au niveau des voies de conduction que du poumon profond. Une double population d'organes lymphoïdes est retrouvée au niveau des bronches; d'une part, des formations nodulaires de structure ganglionnaire encapsulées et organoides au niveau des bifurcations des bronches de gros calibres, et d'autre part des lymphocytes infiltrant la muqueuse bronchique.