English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
theophylline [correct]; dimethylxanthine [correct]
DEF: A methyl xanthine derivative from tea with diuretic, smooth muscle relaxant, bronchial dilation, cardiac and central nervous system stimulant activities.
OBS: Active ingredient commonly sold under the name Theo-Dur (a systemic drug).
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H8N4O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
théophylline [correct, feminine noun]; diméthylxanthine [feminine noun]
DEF: Alcaloïde cristallin, extrait des feuilles de thé, isomère de la théobromine, diurétique, vasodilatateur coronarien et bronchodilatateur utilisé dans le traitement de l'asthme.
OBS: Principe actif couramment commercialisé sous le nom de Theo-Dur (médicament à action générale).
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H8N4O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
dimetilxantina [feminine noun]; teofilina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C7H8N4O2