English (Symptoms (Medicine))
bronchial breathing [correct, see observation]; bronchial breath sounds [correct]; tubular breathing [correct]; tubular breath sounds [correct]
DEF: Abnormally harsh and clear breath sounds heard on auscultation over a consolidated lung.
OBS: The term "bronchial breathing" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
souffle tubaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Souffle à prédominance inspiratoire, intense, de tonalité élevée et de timbre rude, perçu au cours des condensations pulmonaires.