English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bethanechol [correct]; bethanecol [correct]
CONT: A slowly hydrolyzed muscarinic agonist with no nicotinic effects. Bethanechol is generally used to increase smooth muscle tone, as in the GI tract following abdominal surgery or in urinary retention in the absence of obstruction. It may cause hypotension, cardiac rate changes, and bronchial spasms.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
béthanéchol [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
betanecol [masculine noun]