English (Respiratory Tract)
bronchial asthma [correct]; asthma [correct]
DEF: A condition of the lungs in which there is widespread narrowing of airways, varying over short periods of time either spontaneously or as a result of treatment, due in varying degrees to contraction (spasm) of smooth muscle, edema of the mucosa, and mucus in the lumen of the bronchi and bronchioles; these changes are caused by the local release of spasmogens and vasoactive substances (e.g., histamine, or certain leukotrienes or prostaglandins) in the course of an allergic process.
OBS: A chronic disorder characterized by wheezing, coughing, difficulty in breathing, and a suffocating feeling.
French (Voies respiratoires)
asthme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Obstruction réversible des voies respiratoires, [...] caractérisée par une inflammation des voies respiratoires qui répondent trop fortement à certains stimulus.
Spanish (Vías respiratorias)
asma [correct, feminine noun]; asma bronquial [correct, feminine noun]; asma espasmódica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad consistente en accesos de dificultad para respirar debidos a la contracción espasmódica de los bronquios.