English (Symptoms (Medicine))
bronchovesicular breathing [correct, see observation]; bronchovesicular breath sounds [correct]
DEF: A sound intermediate between vesicular and bronchial breathing, normally heard at the manubrium sterni and in the upper interscapular region. In other parts of the lung, bronchovesicular breathing indicates a small degree of pulmonary consolidation or compression.
OBS: bronchovesicular breathing: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
murmure broncho-vésiculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sifflement laryngé modérément atténué qui lui donne un caractère auscultatoire intermédiaire entre le bruit laryngé et le murmure vésiculaire. On l'entend en parasternal et entre les omoplates.