English (Clinical Psychology)
autogenous training [correct]; autogenic training [correct]
DEF: ... a method of auto-suggestion in a state of relaxation(muscular slackness)... proposed about forty years ago by J. Schultz... for the treatment of neuroses, stenocardia, bronchial asthma and other ailments....
French (Psychologie clinique)
entraînement autogène [correct, masculine noun]; autorelaxation concentrative [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de Schultz [correct, feminine noun]; training autogène de Schultz [avoid, masculine noun]; training autogène [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de relaxation musculaire par autosuggestion en se concentrant sur une représentation imagée du corps.