English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Physiotherapy)
percussor [correct]
DEF: A device that delivers low-frequency vibrations.
OBS: It is usually applied to the chest wall to mobilize bronchial mucus before or during postural drainage.
PHR: Mechanical percussor.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Physiothérapie)
percuteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil électrique portatif qui effectue des percussions sur la cage thoracique [afin] de stimuler le réflexe de la toux et de mobiliser les sécrétions pour en assurer l'expulsion.
PHR: Percuteur mécanique.