English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
bronchiole [correct]
DEF: A subdivision of the branched bronchial tree 1 mm or less in diameter, differing from the bronchi in having cuboidal epithelial cells and lacking cartilage plates.
OBS: bronchiole; bronchiolus : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
bronchiole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les conduits aériens mesurant moins de 1 mm de diamètre, appelés bronchioles, pénètrent dans les lobules pulmonaires.
OBS: bronchiole : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: bronchiolus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Pulmones)
bronquiolo [masculine noun]