English (Cancers and Oncology; Bronchi)
bronchiolo-alveolar adenocarcinoma [correct]
DEF: A carcinoma thought to be derived from epithelium of terminal bronchioles, in which the neoplastic tissue extends along the alveolar walls and grows in small masses within the alveoli.
OBS: Involvement may be uniformly diffuse and massive, or nodular, or lobular. The neoplastic cells are cuboidal or columnar and form papillary structures.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Bronches)
adénocarcinome bronchioloalvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]; adénocarcinome bronchiolo-alvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]; cancer bronchio-alvéolaire [see observation, masculine noun]; carcinome bronchiolo-alvéolaire [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le carcinome bronchiolo-alvéolaire est un adénocarcinome qui s'étend le long des surfaces des voies aériennes et qui n'altère que peu ou pas du tout l'architecture du parenchyme.
OBS: Un adénocarcinome est un carcinome ou cancer malin glandulaire. Le terme «adénocarcinome» est plus précis que les termes «carcinome» et «cancer».