English (Respiratory System)
bronchus principalis [correct]; main bronchus [correct]; primary bronchus [correct]
DEF: One of the two terminal divisions of the trachea, each (right and left) passing to the hilum of the corresponding lung, where each divides into intrapulmonary, or lobar, bronchi.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
bronche souche [correct, feminine noun]; bronchus principalis [Latin]
DEF: Chacune des deux bronches principales issues de la trachée.