English (Respiratory System; Animal Anatomy; Birds)
mesobronchus [correct]
CONT: The trachea bifurcates (or splits) into two primary bronchi at the syrinx. The syrinx is unique to birds and is their "voicebox" (in mammals, sounds are produced in the larynx). The primary bronchi enter the lungs and are then called mesobronchi. Branching off from the mesobronchi are smaller tubes called dorsobronchi.
OBS: mesobronchus: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: mesobronchi: plural.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
mésobronche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bronche principale se continue par la mésobronche qui porte quatre bronches secondaires. Ces dernières se résolvent en un bouquet de bronches tertiaires ou para-bronches, dont la paroi est criblée de pores qui mènent aux capillaires aériens par les bronchioles respiratoires.