English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Lungs)
bronchopulmonary segment [correct]
CONT: A bronchopulmonary segment is the area of lung supplied by a segmental bronchus and its accompanying pulmonary artery branch.... Each bronchopulmonary segment is shaped like an irregular cone with the apex at the origin of the segmental bronchus and the base projected peripherally onto the surface of the lung.
OBS: bronchopulmonary segment; segmentum bronchopulmonale: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Poumons)
segment bronchopulmonaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: segment bronchopulmonaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: segmentum bronchopulmonale : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.