English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
strong Bronsted acid [correct]
CONT: Chemical ionization.... Frequently the reactant gas is methane.... The resulting ions are strong Bronsted acids and react by proton transfer ... to ionize the molecule of interest.
OBS: The "o" in Bronsted appears with a diaeresis over it
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide fort de Bronsted [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ionisation chimique (...) L'ionisation, qui fait intervenir un gaz réactant, par exemple le méthane, s'effectue en plusieurs étapes. Ionisation par bombardement électronique du gaz réactant (...) Réactions ions-molécules du gaz réactant : (...) CH5[exposant]+ se comporte (...) comme des acides forts de Bronsted.
OBS: Le "o" de Bronsted est un "o" barré danois.