English (Mineralogy; Tin Mining)
stannite [correct]; tin pyrites [correct]; bell-metal ore [correct, see observation]
DEF: A mineral [consisting of] a sulfostannate of copper, iron, and sometimes zinc, which crystallizes in the tetragonal system [and] usually occurs in tin-bearing veins, having been deposited from hot ascending solutions.
CONT: Stannite has a metallic luster and usually occurs in granular masses in tin-bearing veins, associated with cassiterite.
OBS: bell-metal ore : an early name for "tin pyrite, "so called because of its bronze color.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cu2FeSnS4
French (Minéralogie; Mines d'étain)
stannite [correct, feminine noun]; pyrite d'étain [correct, feminine noun]; stannine [feminine noun]; étain pyriteux [masculine noun]
DEF: Sulfure quadruple d'étain, de fer et de cuivre, du système cristallin quadratique, gris d'acier facilement fusible.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cu2FeSnS4
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas de estaño)
estannita [correct, feminine noun]; estannina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfuro de cobre, hierro y estaño [...] que cristaliza en el sistema tetragonal [...]
OBS: [...] es un mineral de color gris a negro, presente en los filones estanníferos o de otros sulfuros de cobre.
OBS: Fórmula química: Cu2FeSnS4