English (Brazing (Metals))
braze welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; bronze welding [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A method of welding by using a filler metal, having a liquidus above 450°C (840°F) and below the solidus of the base metals. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: Unlike brazing, in braze welding, the filler metal is not distributed in the joint by capillary attraction.
OBS: bronze welding : term erroneously used to denote braze welding.
OBS: braze welding: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: braze welding: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: braze welding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Brasage (Métal))
soudobrasage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudo-brasage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasage fort dans lequel le joint brasé est obtenu de proche en proche, par une technique opératoire analogue à celle du soudage par fusion, mais sans action capillaire comme dans le brasage, ni fusion intentionnelle du métal de base.
OBS: La température de fusion du produit d'apport est inférieure à celle du métal de base, mais supérieure à 450 °C.
OBS: soudobrasage : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudobrasage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).