English (Petrography)
banded flint [correct]
CONT: In Neolithic and Bronze Age times(about 4000-1500 B. C) people dug some amazing mines to get a beautiful banded flint, used mostly to make flint axes(chipped then ground), spotted flint for large core blades...
French (Pétrographie)
silex zoné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe des silex qui montrent des zones concentriques de teinte différente, qu'on appelle silex zonés.