English (Metallurgy - General)
dealuminisation [correct]; dealuminization [correct]; dealuminification; dealuminising [correct]
DEF: A type of corrosion sometimes encountered in aluminium bronze in which the aluminium content of the alloy appears to be preferentially attacked. The phenomenon is analogous to dezincification as met with in brasses and manganese bronzes.
French (Métallurgie générale)
désaluminisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appauvrissement en aluminium d'un alliage.
OBS: La désaluminisation est un phénomène de corrosion qui peut se produire sur des alliages cuivre-aluminium contenant plus de 10 % d'aluminium, en présence de solutions salines ou vasiques, surtout lorsqu'elles sont chaudes et aérées (eaux de mer polluées, par exemple).