English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Education (General))
Governor General’s Academic Medals [correct]; Governor General’s Academic Medal [correct]
OBS: Lord Dufferin, Canada's third Governor General after Confederation, created the Academic Medals in 1873 to encourage academic excellence across the nation. Over the years, they have become the most prestigious award that students in Canadian schools can receive. Today, the Governor General' s Academic Medals are awarded at four distinct levels :Bronze at the secondary school level; Collegiate Bronze at the post-secondary, diploma level; Silver at the undergraduate level; and Gold at the graduate level. Medals are presented on behalf of the Governor General by participating educational institutions, along with personalized certificates signed by the Governor General. There is no monetary award associated with the Medal.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Pédagogie (Généralités))
Médaille académique du Gouverneur général [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lord Dufferin, troisième Gouverneur général du Canada depuis la Confédération, a créé la Médaille académique en 1873 pour promouvoir l'excellence en milieu scolaire partout au pays. Au fil des ans, elle est devenue la récompense la plus prestigieuse que puisse recevoir un élève ou un étudiant fréquentant une maison d'enseignement canadienne. Aujourd'hui, la Médaille académique du Gouverneur général est octroyée à quatre niveaux différents : le bronze aux diplômés du secondaire, le bronze collégial aux diplômés du collégial, l'argent aux diplômés du premier cycle universitaire et l'or aux diplômés des deuxième et troisième cycles. Cette médaille est remise au nom du gouverneur général par les établissements d'enseignement participants, en même temps qu'un certificat personnalisé signé par la Gouverneure générale. Aucune récompense en argent ne l'accompagne.