English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
metallic paint [correct]
DEF: Paint which, on application, gives a film with a metallic appearance. This effect is normally produced by the incorporation of fine flakes of such metals as copper, bronze or aluminum.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
peinture à pigment métallique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; peinture métallique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'appellation correcte est «peinture à pigment métallique» (suivie le cas échéant de la désignation du métal).
OBS: peinture à pigment métallique; peinture métallique : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Observation reproduite avec la permission de l'AFNOR.