English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
diamond powder-impregnated sawing blade [correct]; diamond-impregnated wheel
DEF: A thin bronze disk whose edge is coated with a diamond powder mixture allowing it to cut a stone.
CONT: Describe how a groove is applied to a heart shape: a) produced: - manually, by a sawyer, using diamond powder-impregnated sawing blades or a sawing machine ...
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
lame diamantée [feminine noun]; disque diamanté [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Mince disque de bronze dont le bord est enduit d'égrisée, afin de découper une pierre.