English (Crop Protection; Forestry Operations)
single-tree disposal [correct]; single tree disposal [correct]
DEF: The practice of attempting to eradicate small bark beetle infestations by disposing of individual trees, such as by removing and milling, or by cutting and burning them, prior to the emergence of the bark beetle brood.
French (Protection des végétaux; Exploitation forestière)
éradication par pied d'arbre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tentative d'éradication de petites infestations de scolytes par l'enlèvement d'arbres individuels (coupe et usinage ou brûlage) avant l'émergence de la prochaine génération.