English (Aquaculture; Animal Breeding; Animal Reproduction)
brood animal [correct]; brooder [correct]; spawner [correct]
DEF: An individual selected and conditioned for breeding.
French (Aquaculture; Amélioration génétique des animaux; Reproduction des animaux)
géniteur [correct, masculine noun]; reproducteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individu [sélectionné et] servant à la reproduction […]
Spanish (Acuicultura; Mejoramiento genético de animales; Reproducción de animales)
progenitor [correct, masculine noun]; reproductor [correct, masculine noun]