English (Silviculture)
brood tree [correct]
DEF: Any tree whose wood and/or bark contains large breeding populations of insects.
OBS: The term was first applied to bark-beetle infestations.
French (Sylviculture)
arbre foyer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre abritant une ou plusieurs colonies d'insectes qui s'y développent.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
árbol foco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una masa forestal, árbol atacado por insectos perforadores que pueden proliferar a sus expensas y atacar posteriormente a otros árboles de la masa.