English (Animal Reproduction; Horse Husbandry)
foal heat [correct]
CONT: There is the potential to breed the brood mare only ten days after she delivers a foal. This period of sexual receptivity is called foal heat because it is the first heat period after foaling.
OBS: About two weeks after giving birth, if covered [bred], the mares will often conceive.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
chaleur de poulinage [correct, feminine noun]