English (Cattle Raising)
nursing cow [correct]; brood cow [correct]; suckling cow [correct]
DEF: A cow nursing her own calf
CONT: Calving can be timed with the season that is most advantageous in terms of having adequate feed for the nursing cow, so that milk flow from the cow can be maintained at an optimum level. The resultant growth potential for a calf having an optimum supply of milk from its mother can be fully realized.
French (Élevage des bovins)
vache allaitante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Un animal de race à viande dont le lait est utilisé pour l'alimentation de veaux destinés à la production de viande.
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino)
vaca lactante [correct, feminine noun]; vaca nodriza [correct, feminine noun]