English (Beekeeping)
drone brood trapping [correct]
CONT: We found that drone brood trapping significantly lowered mite numbers during the early months of the season, eliminating the need for additional control measures in the spring.
French (Élevage des abeilles)
retrait du couvain mâle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La formation de nucléi : Cette pratique est une mesure biotechnique efficace pour retirer une partie non négligeable des varroas de la colonie mère. En lutte intégrée, on la combine souvent avec le retrait du couvain mâle [...]