English (Translation (General))
brood [verb]
PHR: To brood on something; to brood over the fire.
PHR: Silence broods over the scene.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
broyer du noir; couver; ruminer
PHR: Couver un projet.
PHR: Ruminer une idée.