English (Plant Biology; Botany; Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
domatium [correct]
DEF: A small structure on certain plants, particularly on the leaves, located in the axils of the primary veins, which forms a shelter for organisms such as insects or fungi.
CONT: Phylogenetic analysis of representative groups of ants in the subfamily Pseudomyrmecinae indicates that specialized relationships with domatia-bearing plants have evolved independently at least 12 times within the subfamily... In most instances the plant provides some kind of intrinsically hollow, or easily excavated, cavity(domatium) in which the ants keep brood and scale insects(Coccoidea). The ants, in turn, protect the host plant from herbivores and(sometimes) from other competing plants.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique; Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
domatie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La coévolution plantes-fourmis. Contre une protection, les plantes fournissent le gîte (domaties : épines, tiges, limbes présentant des cavités) et/ou le couvert (nectar extrafloral; corps nourriciers).