English (Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
gai lan [correct]; gai lon; guy lan [correct]; gailon; Chinese broccoli [correct]; flower broccoli; oriental broccoli
OBS: Asian vegetable.
OBS: Source(s) :Bruce Cost's Asian Ingredients, p. 61; <a href="http ://www. sheperdseeds. com/sgsweb/seasons/dec96" title="http ://www. sheperdseeds. com/sgsweb/seasons/dec96">http ://www. sheperdseeds. com/sgsweb/seasons/dec96</a>
French (Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
borécole [correct, masculine noun]; brocoli chinois [correct, masculine noun]; brocoli oriental [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Borécole : Aussi appelé «brocoli chinois». La tige, les feuilles et l'inflorescence sont comestibles, cuites à la vapeur ou sautées.