English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
sand trench [correct]
CONT: Class 1 wastes are currently stored at the Chalk River Nuclear Laboratory in well-drained sand trenches well above the water table and at the Bruce Nuclear Power Development in above-ground storage facilities.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
tranchée de sable [feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
trinchera de arena [correct, feminine noun]