English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
asphalt trench [correct]
CONT: Wastes from this category [Class II : with typical average concentrations of radioactivity ranging from greater than 10 GBq/m3 to less than or equal to 4000 GBq/m3] are currently stored in engineered asphalt trenches and concrete bunkers at the Chalk River Nuclear Laboratory and in concrete trenches at the Bruce Nuclear Power Development.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
tranchée d'asphalte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le stockage [des déchets nucléaires] peut être réalisé en tranchées, mode acceptable pour des terrains argileux, si la nappe phréatique est suffisamment basse.
OBS: «tranchée» : Excavation longitudinale pratiquée à ciel ouvert dans le sol.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
trinchera asfaltada [correct, feminine noun]; trinchera de asfalto [correct, feminine noun]; zanja asfaltada [feminine noun]