English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
above-ground storage facility [correct]; aboveground storage facility [proposal]; surface storage facility [correct]
CONT: Class 1 wastes are currently stored at the Chalk River Nuclear Laboratory in well-drained sand trenches well above the water table and at the Bruce Nuclear Power Development in above-ground storage facilities.
CONT: During the period of time that might be used for the demonstration of a [permanent] repository on a pilot plant scale, a retrievable surface storage facility (RSSF) would be placed in operation. The RSSF would require maintenance and monitoring, and could be engineered using known technology.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
installation de stockage de surface [correct, feminine noun]; installation de stockage en surface [correct, feminine noun]; centre de stockage en surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le centre de stockage en surface, sous contrôle permanent, a pour but de recevoir les déchets provenant des centrales, des centres de recherche du CEA, et des différents utilisateurs d'isotopes radioactifs ou des industriels.
OBS: installation de surface.
OBS: Le stockage transitoire, dans des installations en surface, de blocs de verre résultant de la solidification des PF est certainement possible, du point de vue de la sûreté (...) sur des durées de l'ordre de 100 ans. Mais une telle option conduirait à faire porter sur les générations futures les opérations de reprise, de transport, de réalisation et de remplissage des dépôts finals.
OBS: Les INB [installations nucléaires de base] comprennent les installations les plus importantes (...) : réacteurs, usines du cycle de combustible, grands accélérateurs et laboratoires, installations de conditionnement et de stockage des déchets.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
instalación de almacenamiento en superficie [correct, feminine noun]; instalación para el almacenamiento en la superficie [feminine noun]