English (Animal Diseases)
Bang’s disease [correct]; bovine brucellosis [correct]; contagious abortion [correct]; Bang’s disease of cattle [correct]; infectious abortion [correct]; epizootic abortion [correct]
OBS: Bovine brucellosis, caused by Brucella abortus, is characterized by abortion in late pregnancy and subsequent infertility(Source : Blove 1988, page 133).
OBS: contagious abortion; Bang’s disease of cattle, infectious abortion; epizootic abortion: terms taken from "A Dictionary of Agricultural and Allied Terminology, 1962."
French (Maladies des animaux)
brucellose bovine [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Bang [correct, feminine noun]; avortement épizootique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie bactérienne des bovins caractérisé par l'avortement en fin de gestation [causée par Brucella abortus].
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
brucelosis bovina [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad de Bang [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad infecciosa [...] producida por microorganismos del género Brucella. (Encicl. SALVAT, 1975, t. 5, p. 269).
OBS: Enfermedad de la brucelosis que descubrió el patólogo y bacteriólogo danés, Bernard Laurits Frederik Bang en 1897.