English (Analytical Chemistry)
saturator [correct]
CONT: In the normal hydrogen flame, the 800°C temperature measured above the burner tip decreased progressively to 200 °C at position 8 cm above the tip, and the introduction of 8. 93 mg/min of toluene using a saturator at 27°C led to a temperature increase of about 100°C at all points in the flame.
French (Chimie analytique)
saturateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] interférant ajouté en concentration suffisamment élevée à la solution d'échantillon pour atteindre la saturation (plateau) de la courbe d'interférence.