English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
gas conversion burner [correct]; conversion gas burner [correct]; conversion burner
DEF: A burner designed to burn gas in an appliance originally designed to utilize another fuel.
CONT: The first option simply involves the replacement of the oil burner section of a furnace or boiler with a natural gas or propane conversion burner. This option is limited to oil furnaces that are compatible with the technique (many are not) and furnaces that are in good enough condition to have a reasonable life expectancy after conversion ... There are several types of gas conversion burners available...
CONT: Conversion burner should be a factory-assembled unit, incorporating an automatic pilot, automatic gas-control valve... gas-pressure regulator....
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
brûleur pour la conversion au gaz [masculine noun]; brûleur de conversion [masculine noun]