English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
burning [correct, standardized]
DEF: [An] irreversible change in the structure and properties brought about by the onset of melting at the grain boundaries and surface.
OBS: burning : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
brûlure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Altération irréversible de la structure et des propriétés provoquée par un début de fusion [touchant] les joints de grains et la surface.
OBS: brûlure : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.