English (Visual Disorders; Musculoskeletal System)
keratoconjunctivitis sicca [correct]
DEF: A condition marked by hyperemia of the conjunctiva, lacrimal deficiency, thickening of the corneal epithelium, itching and burning of the eye, and often reduced visual acuity.
OBS: A typical finding in Sjögren’s syndrome.
French (Troubles de la vision; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
kérato-conjonctivite sèche [correct, feminine noun]; kératoconjonctivite sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection due à une diminution de la sécrétion lacrymale, caractérisée par une sensation de brûlure et un clignement fréquent de l'œil, un ternissement de la conjonctive et des ulcérations punctiformes ou linéaires
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
queratocunjuntivitis seca [correct, feminine noun]