English (Demolition (Military); Weapon Systems)
burning area [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A location designated for the destruction of ammunition and explosives by burning.
OBS: A burning area is normally established within an approved destruction area.
OBS: burning area : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes)
zone de brûlage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Emplacement réservé à la destruction d'explosifs et de munitions par brûlage.
OBS: Une zone de brûlage est normalement située à l'intérieur d'une zone de destruction approuvée.
OBS: zone de brûlage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.