English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fire Safety)
area burning rate [correct, standardized]; rate of burning [avoid]; burning rate [avoid]
DEF: The surface area of a material burned divided by time under specified test conditions.
OBS: The typical units are square metres per second ...
OBS: area burning rate : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sécurité incendie)
vitesse de combustion en surface [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vitesse surfacique de combustion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vitesse de combustion [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface brûlée d'un matériau divisée par le temps dans des conditions d'essai spécifiées.
OBS: Elle est exprimée en mètres carrés par seconde [...]
OBS: vitesse de combustion en surface; vitesse surfacique de combustion : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Seguridad contra incendios)
velocidad de combustión en la superficie [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad de quemado [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Área de la superficie de un material quemado dividida por el tiempo bajo condiciones especificadas de ensayo.