English (Chemistry)
alkali chemical [correct]
CONT: Don’t try to neutralize a chemical. For example, putting an alkali chemical onto skin that has been exposed to an acid will often produce a large amount of heat and may increase the burning.
French (Chimie)
produit chimique alcalin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: N'essayez pas de neutraliser un produit chimique. Par exemple, appliquer un produit chimique alcalin sur une peau qui a été exposée à un acide produira souvent une grande quantité de chaleur et pourrait accroître la brûlure.