English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
in situ burning [correct]; ISB [correct]; onsite burning [correct]
CONT: In situ burning involves the controlled burning of oil that has spilled from a vessel or a facility [in order to reduce] the amount of oil on the water and [minimize] the adverse effect … on the environment.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
destruction par combustion sur place [correct, feminine noun]; brûlage sur place [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
incineración in situ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La incineración intencionada de hidrocarburos derramados sobre la superficie del mar, conocida como incineración in situ, resulta ser, en ciertas condiciones, un método potencialmente eficaz para eliminar grandes cantidades de hidrocarburos en un periodo de tiempo relativamente corto.