English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture)
burning off [correct]; burning out [correct, Australia]
DEF: Generally, setting fire - with more or less regulation - to areas carrying unwanted vegetation - such as rough grass, and other fuels, for example slash when clearing ...
French (Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture)
brûlage de nettoiement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu allumé pour éliminer les matières combustibles non brûlées à divers endroits à l'intérieur de la ligne de suppression ou des ilôts résiduels.