English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Silviculture)
burning torch [correct, see observation]; burning out torch [correct]; burnout torch
DEF: A flame generating device (e.g. a fount containing diesel oil or kerosene and a wick; or a backpack pump serving a flame-jet) used for many purposes, e.g. scorching seed-beds, paths etc. to reduce weed growth or for starting slash-disposal fires, counterfires (when termed a backfire torch USA) or any prescribed burning operations.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "burning torch" is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Incendies de végétation; Sylviculture)
brûleur [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur à pression [masculine noun]
DEF: Lance-flamme employé pour allumer la végétation forestière à l'occasion d'interventions de brûlage contrôlé ou pour le déclenchement de contrefeux.