English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts); Chemistry)
burnt-out print [correct]; burnt out print [correct]; etched-out print [correct]; etched print [correct]
DEF: Burnt-out print : Print showing raised designs on sheerground. Made by printing design with chemical on fabric woven of paired threads of different fibers, then burning out one fiber from the parts printed. Often used on velvet, but also on other fabrics.
CONT: Faconne velvet: Patterned velvet made by burnt-out print process. The design is of velvet with backgroundplain.
CONT: ... velvet gets the stretch with lycra ... In fact,when it comes to feel and textures, the jacquards in floral acetates and stretch, the chiffon with a very retro burnt out print, sheer, blended chiffons ... .
CONT: Burn-out printing: a method of printing to obtain a raised design on a sheer ground ... The product of this operation is known as a burnt-out print.
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Chimie)
impression dévorante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; impression en relief [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; impression par découpage [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; impression dévorée [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: L'impression par dévorage est une opération qui permet d'obtenir un dessin en relief sur un tissu réalisé avec deux paires de fils de fibres différentes. Par action chimique, le procédé de dévorage détruit localement et sélectivement certaines des fibres du mélange. Le résultat de cette opération est connu sous le nom d'impression dévorante.
OBS: Le terme anglais «burnt-out print» est parfois traduit en français par «impression dévorée».
OBS: Au Canada, les expressions «impression en relief» et «impression par découpage» sont utilisées dans des usines textiles.