English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
old world swallowtail [correct]; European swallowtail [correct]
OBS: There are several genera in the Papilionidae family of butterflies, including Limenitis, Vanessa, Nymphalis, Polygonia and Papilio. Moreover, all swallowtails (common name for the Papilionidae) belong to the Papilionidae family, but not all species with names starting with the Latin "Papilio" (Latin generic name for a particular genus within the family) are necessarily "old world swallowtails" (common name for a species within the Papilio genus).
OBS: In the Latin name "Papilio machaon Linnaeus", "Papilio" is the name of the genus and is always capitalized. The specific element "machaon", sometimes used elliptically as a synonym for "Papilio machaon", is never capitalized. "Linnaeus" or "Linné" is the name of the scientist who gave "Papilio machaon" its name. This element is not terminologically significant and thus may be left out.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
machaon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande espèce de papillon de la famille Papilionidae facilement reconnaissable, largement distribuée en Europe continentale (Old World). Il affectionne particulièrement les prairies richement fleuries et les coteaux ensoleillés. La jeune chenille, noirâtre, tachée de blanc, ressemble à une fiente d'oiseau.