English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
buttermilk cream
DEF: The cream used to make buttermilk.
OBS: Genuine buttermilk is the liquid that remains after the fat is removed from milk or cream by process of churning butter.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
crème de babeurre [correct]
DEF: Crème qui sert à la fabrication du babeurre.
OBS: Il [le babeurre] peut constituer (...) quand il provient d'une crème pasteurisée mûrie par des bactéries lactiques, un aliment de haute valeur diététique (...)