English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
isodrin [correct]; (1R,4S,5R,8S)-1,2,3,4,10,10-hexachloro-1,4,4a,5,8,8a-hexahydro-1,4:5,8-dimethanonaphthalene [correct, see observation]
DEF: An obsolete persistent organochlorine insecticide that was mainly used to control malarial mosquitoes.
OBS: R; S: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H8Cl6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
isodrine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecticide.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H8Cl6