English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
diazodinitrophenol [correct]
CONT: Diazodinitrophenol ... Explodes when shocked or heated to 180°C; ... an initiating explosive. Use: Primary charge in blasting caps.
OBS: diazodinitrophenol: A commercial name used to designate the two following compounds (q.v.): 5,7-dinitro-1,2,3-benzodiazole (CAS No. 87-31-0); 6-diazo-2,4-dinitrocyclohexa-2,4-dien-1-one (CAS No. 7008-81-3).
OBS: Chemical formulas: (NO2)2C6H2ON2 or C6H2N4O5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
diazodinitrophénol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diazocétone [...] obtenue par diazotation de l'acide picramique et pouvant être utilisée pour la préparation d'amorces et de colorants.
OBS: diazodinitrophénol : terme commercial utilisé pour désigner les deux composés suivants (voir ces fiches) : 5,7-dinitro-1,2,3-benzodiazole (N° CAS 87-31-0); 6-diazo-2,4-dinitrocyclohexa-2,4-dién-1-one (N° CAS 7008-81-3).
OBS: Formules chimiques : (NO2)2C6H2ON2 ou C6H2N4O5