English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
benzyne [correct]
DEF: [A] chemical species whose structure consists of an aromatic ring in which four carbon atoms are bonded to hydrogen atoms and two adjacent carbon atoms lack substitutents; a member of a class of compounds known as arynes.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
benzyne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: 1,2-didéhydrobenzène (l'aryne dérivé du benzène) et ses dérivés issus de substitution.
OBS: Les termes m- et p- benzyne sont occasionnellement utilisés (d'une façon erronée) respectivement pour les 1,3- et 1,4-didéhydrobenzènes qui devraient se nommer respectivement benzène-1,3-diyle et benzène-1,4-diyle d'après RNRI [Revised Nomenclature for Radicals, Ions, Radical Ions and Related Species]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4