English (Photography)
phthalic acid [correct]
OBS: C6H4(CO2H) 2 Any of three isomeric benzene dicarboxylic acids; the ortho form is usually called phthalic acid, comprises alcohol-soluble, colorless crystals decomposing at 191 degree C, slightly soluble in water and ether, is used to make dyes, medicine, and synthetic perfumes, and as a chemical intermediate, and is also known as benzene orthodicarboxylic acid; the para form, known as terephthalic acid, is used to make polyester resins(Dacron) and as poultry feed additives; the mata form is isophthalic acid.
French (Photographie)
acide phtalique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En remplaçant l'acide phtalique par les acides tartriques succinique ou saccharique on obtiendrait des tartréines, des succinéines ou des saccharéines, analogues aux phtaléines.
Spanish (Fotografía)
ácido ftálico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cristales incoloros. Soluble en alcohol, parcialmente soluble en agua y éter. Combustible, poco tóxico.