English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
salicylic acid [correct]; ortho-hydroxybenzoic acid [correct]
DEF: White crystals with sweetish taste; soluble in alcohol, acetone, ether, benzene, and turpentine, slightly soluble in water; discolored by light; ... used as a chemical intermediate and in medicine, dyes, perfumes, and preservatives.
CONT: Salicylic acid [is a] synthetically prepared powder [used as] a preservative in food products ... It occurs naturally in the form of esters in several plants ...
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(OH)(COOH)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
acide salicylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide o-hydroxybenzoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide orthohydroxybenzoïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide reproductible par synthèse, naturellement présent dans diverses plantes. Il existe sous forme de cristaux blancs solubles dans l'eau et dans l'alcool. conservateur.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(OH)(COOH)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
ácido salicílico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(OH)(COOH)