English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
terephthalic acid [correct]; TPA [correct]; p-phthalic acid [correct, see observation]; para-phthalic acid [see observation]; benzene-p-dicarboxylic acid [correct, see observation]; benzene-para-dicarboxylic acid [see observation]
OBS: A chemical compound which appears under the form of white crystals or powder and in used in the production of linear, crystalline polyester resins, fibers and films by combination with glycols, as a reagent for alkali in wool and as an additive to poultry feeds.
OBS: The prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-," along with their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-" and "p-"), appear in italics and are ignored in alphabetizing. According to the actual chemical nomenclature rules in organic chemistry (in 2003), the numbers designating the positions of the disubstitution groups (1,2- for "ortho-," 1,3- for "meta-" and 1,4- for "para-") are to be preferred to the symbols "o-," "m-" and "p-." Furthermore, the prefixes "ortho-," "meta-" and "para-" should not be used anymore, and their corresponding abbreviations ("o-," "m-," and "p-") will soon be judged to be avoided, if not totally condemned.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(COOH)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide téréphtalique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(COOH)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido tereftálico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(COOH)2