English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
bis(prop-2-en-1-yl) benzene-1,3-dicarboxylate [correct]; diallyl isophthalate [correct]; DAIP [avoid, see observation]; DAIP
CONT: Allyl resins are available as monomers and as B-staged prepolymers. The monomers are often used as cross-linking agents and flow promoters for other polyesters; the prepolymers are the base resins for molding compounds and prepregs. The two most widely used allyl resins are diallyl orthophthalate (DAP) and diallyl isophthalate (DAIP) ...
OBS: Properties: Monomer is liquid ... prepolymer is solid ... Use: Molding and laminating, cross-linker for polyesters.
OBS: DAIP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4(COOH2C:CHCH2)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
benzène-1,3-dicarboxylate de bis(prop-2-én-1-yle) [correct, masculine noun]; isophtalate de diallyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On rencontre [...] quatre types de résines polyesters : -orthophtalique (les plus courantes) : acide = anhydride maléique, alcool = propylène glycol, solvant = styrène; -isophtalique : à caractéristiques améliorées; -à base de composés chlorés : auto-extinguibles; -à base de bisphénol : les meilleures.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4(COOH2C:CHCH2)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
isoftalato de dialilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H4(COOH2C:CHCH2)2