English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
4-amino-3,6-dichloropyridine-2-carboxylic acid [correct, see observation]; aminopyralid [correct]
CONT: Aminopyralid is classified as a pyridine carboxylic acid (Group 4). As with all pyridine group herbicides, aminopyralid is a growth regulator herbicide that possesses auxin-like qualities causing uncontrolled cell division and growth usually in meristematic regions. ... Like many other herbicides in this group, aminopyralid is effective on perennial and annual broadleaf weeds.
OBS: 4-amino-3,6-dichloropyridine-2-carboxylic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H4Cl2N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
acide 4-amino-3,6-dichloropyridine-2-carboxylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aminopyralide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aminopyralide appartient à la classe des acides pyridinecarboxyliques (groupe 4). Comme tous les herbicides de ce groupe, c'est un régulateur de croissance dont les effets, qui ressemblent à ceux de l'auxine, provoquent une division et une croissance effrénées des cellules, habituellement dans les tissus méristématiques. [...] Comme beaucoup d'autres herbicides de ce groupe, l'aminopyralide est efficace contre les plantes à feuilles larges vivaces et annuelles.
OBS: acide 4-amino-3,6-dichloropyridine-2-carboxylique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H4Cl2N2O2