English (Mineralogy)
margarite [correct]; lime mica; calcium mica; pearl mica
DEF: A pink pearly micaceous mineral consisting of hydrated calcium aluminium silicate.
OBS: Chemical formula :CaAl2</sub>(Al2Si2) O10(OH) 2
OBS: margarite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
margarite [correct, feminine noun]; mica calcique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Mica dur (silicate) du système cristallin monoclinique.
OBS: [La margarite] est un mica qui accompagne souvent les roches métamorphiques hyperalumineuses, contenant du corindon [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : CaAl2(Al2Si2)O10(OH)2
OBS: margarite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.