English (Mineralogy)
chabazite [correct]; chabasite [correct]; chabasie [correct]
DEF: A white to yellow or red member of the zeolite group occurring in glassy rhombohedral crystals.
CONT: Chabazite ... is a mineral of secondary origin found lining cavities in volcanic and intrusive igneous rocks.
OBS: First named by Bosc d’Antic in 1788, from the Greek "chabazios," an ancient name of a stone.
OBS: Chemical formula :CaAl2</sub>Si4O12·6H2O
OBS: chabazite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
chabasite [correct, feminine noun]; chabazite [correct, feminine noun]; chabasie [correct, feminine noun]; chabacite [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Minéral (silicate) du système cristallin rhomboédrique, trouvé en cristaux blancs à rougeâtres.
OBS: Formule chimique : CaAl2Si4O12·6H2O
OBS: chabasie : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
chabasita [correct, feminine noun]; chabasia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aluminosilicato de calcio cuyos cristales romboédricos se encuentran en las fonolitas.
OBS: Pertenece a la familia de las ceolitas.
OBS: Fórmula química: CaAl2Si4O12·6H2O