English (Mineralogy)
crandallite [correct]; pseudowavellite [correct]; kalkwavellite [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A white to light-gray rhombohedral mineral which consists of a hydrous phosphate of calcium and aluminum, occurring in compact to cleavable masses, or fibrous.
CONT: Aluminum phosphates (augelite, crandallite, millisite, and wavellite) are mined in tropical or subtropical regions where they form lateritic, residual, or phosphatized rock deposits.
OBS: Chemical formula :CaAl3</sub>(PO4) 2(OH) 5·H2O
French (Minéralogie)
crandallite [correct, feminine noun]; pseudowavellite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral massif, granulaire ou sous forme d'agrégats, cristallins radiés, [de couleur] jaune à jaunâtre, blanc à blanc-gris, transparent à translucide.
CONT: Les phosphates d'aluminium (augélite, crandallite, millisite et wavellite) font l'objet d'une exploitation minière dans les régions tropicales ou subtropicales, où ils forment des dépôts de roches latéritiques, résiduelles ou phosphatisées.
OBS: Formule chimique : CaAl3(PO4)2(OH)5·H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
seudowavellita [correct, feminine noun]; pseudowavellita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fosfato hidratado de aluminio y calcio que cristaliza en el sistema ortorrómbico; se encuentra en forma de prismas hexagonales de color amarillo.
OBS: Fórmula química: CaAl3(PO4)2(OH)5·H2O