English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Types of Concrete)
monocalcium aluminate [correct]; dialuminium calcium tetraoxide [correct]
CONT: SECAR 41 is a hydraulic binder with an alumina content of approximately 47% and an iron oxide content of approximately 5%. [It] is composed mainly of calcium aluminate phases, which makes it an ideal binder for refractory applications. SECAR 41 is particularly rich in monocalcium aluminate ... which imparts excellent properties to mortars and concretes.
CONT: The most important cement compounds formed on fusion are monocalcium aluminate(CA) and tricalcium pentaluminate(C3A5) ;furthermore, some pentacalcium pentaluminate and small amounts of dicalcium aluminosilicate, dicalcium silicate, and tetracalcium aluminoferrite are also present. Both monocalcium aluminate and tricalcium pentaluminate hydrate initially to a gel CaAl2</sub>(OH) 8·6H2O, which gradually changes to a very stable, crystalline complex Ca3Al2(OH) 10·3H2O and a gel of aluminium hydroxide Al(OH) 3.
PHR: Hydrated monocalcium aluminate.
OBS: Chemical formula :(CaO·Al2O3) or CaAl2</sub>O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Liants et mastics (Construction); Sortes de béton)
aluminate monocalcique [correct, masculine noun]; tétraoxyde de dialuminium et de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ciments alumineux fondus : notés CA, norme NF P 15-315, ils sont obtenus par fusion, à très haute température, d'un mélange de calcaire et de bauxite ferrugineuse. Pauvres en SiO2 (4 à 10 %), ils sont par contre riches en Al2O3 (40 à 45 %) et sont principalement constitués d'aluminate monocalcique (CaO·Al2O3) ou CaAl2O4.
PHR: Aluminate monocalcique hydraté.
OBS: Formule chimique : (CaO·Al2O3) ou CaAl2O4