English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Trucking (Road Transport))
mom’s attic [correct]
CONT: The "mom's attic" is the small section that hangs over the truck's cab like a shelf. Because it's separated from the rest of the cargo area, a mom's attic is ideal for small, fragile items that are likely to break if they’re wedged between your furnishings. Not all moving trucks have a mom's attic, but if yours does, we recommend filling it with your dishes, glassware, and small electronics.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Camionnage)
avancé de caisse [correct, masculine noun]