English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Trucking (Road Transport))
conventional cab [correct]
DEF: Driver cab of a cab forward or cab-behind-engine type.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Camionnage)
cabine à capot [correct, feminine noun]; cab. cap. [correct, feminine noun]; cabine conventionnelle [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabine de conduite de type semi-avancé ou reculé.
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores); Transporte por camión)
cabina convencional [correct, feminine noun]; cabina estándar [correct, feminine noun]; cabina con cofre [avoid, correct]
DEF: Cabina que va más atrás que el motor.