English (Rail Transport Operations; Statutes and Regulations (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
railway instruction [correct]
CONT: Firefighters also moved the electrical breakers inside the locomotive cab to the off position to eliminate a potential ignition source. These actions were in keeping with railway instructions.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Législation et réglementation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
instruction ferroviaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pompiers avaient aussi placé les disjoncteurs à l’intérieur de la cabine de la locomotive en position ouverte pour éliminer une source possible d’étincelles. Ces mesures étaient conformes aux instructions ferroviaires.