English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
cab signal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A signal located in engineman's compartment or cab, indicating a condition affecting the movement of a train or engine and used in conjunction with interlocking or block signals, or in lieu of block signals. Note : Special instructions will be used to govern the operation of cab signals where in use.
OBS: cab signal : standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal d'abri [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; signal de cabine [masculine noun]
DEF: Signal placé dans le poste ou la cabine du mécanicien pour donner des indications touchant la marche du train ou de la locomotive; il est utilisé soit pour répéter les signaux d'enclenchement ou de canton, soit pour remplacer les signaux de canton.
OBS: signal d'abri: normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.