English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
rubber-tired traveling crane [correct]; tyre mounted mobile crane [correct, Great Britain]; wheeled crane [correct]; pneumatic tired mobile crane [correct]
CONT: In addition to the counterbalanced truck, sideloaders, and straddle-trucks ... two other vehicles often considered in a yard analysis are the crane truck and the rubber-tired traveling crane.
CONT: The wheeled crane is self-propelled and rides on a rubber-tired chassis that is an integral part of the unit. Power for transport is provided by the same engine that is used for hoistening, and the wheels are controlled from the crane cab.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue mobile sur pneumatiques [correct, feminine noun]; grue mobile sur pneus [correct, feminine noun]; grue automotrice sur pneumatiques [correct, feminine noun]; grue automotrice sur pneus [correct, feminine noun]; grue sur pneus [correct, feminine noun]; grue sur pneumatiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les grues mobiles sur pneumatiques ne peuvent travailler, en général, que sur stabilisateurs, ou à poste fixe sur les pneus mais avec une courbe de charge très réduite. De toute façon, elles n'effectuent pas de translation avec la charge (sauf peut-être quelques grues de parc ou d'atelier qui ne supportent que de très faibles charges).
CONT: Grues sur pneus : ce sont de petites grues en général autodépliables qui travaillent à poste fixe mais comportent leur propre châssis de transport. En position de travail, elles sont stabilisées sur des élargisseurs [...]