English (Mineralogy; Gemmology)
danburite [correct]
DEF: A mineral ... consisting of a calcium borosilicate that is transparent to translucent and in crystal habit resembles topaz.
CONT: Danburite has an orthorhombic crystal form with a Mohs hardness of 7 to 7.5. It is commonly found in contact metaphoric rocks.
OBS: Chemical formula :CaB2</sub>(SiO4) 2
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie)
danburite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral (silicate) du système cristallin orthorhombique, transparent à translucide, jaune-orange.
OBS: Recherchée surtout par les collectionneurs, la danburite ressemble au topaze, surtout au niveau des propriétés physiques et de la composition chimique.
OBS: Formule chimique : CaB2(SiO4)2