English (Transportation)
cruising taxi [correct]; cruising taxicab [correct]; cruising cab [correct]
CONT: Traditionally, cruising cabs operate by "plying for hire," driving around empty looking for passengers. ... An intending passenger engages a vehicle by hailing as a taxi passes. Most cities require cruising taxis to display externally mounted signs, aka [also known as] taxi roof domes, indicating availability, often using a vacant sign or a light ...
French (Transports)
taxi en maraude [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Taxi] qui circule à la recherche d'éventuels clients.