English (Vegetable Crop Production)
ground tomato [correct]
OBS: The amount of ETMT required was c. 4. 9 g/ha for a 1200 hill/ha ground tomato crop and c. 16. 4 g/ha for a 4000 hill/ha stake tomato crop.(Source :CAB abstracts).
OBS: According to a specialist at the Harrow Research Station of Agriculture Canada, a ground tomato is a bush type field tomato which sprawls along the ground, rather than one that is staked up.
French (Production légumière)
tomate de culture à pleine terre [correct, proposal, feminine noun]