English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
load-carrying compartment
CONT: The forward control integral van is the type where the driver's cab is in one piece with the load-carrying compartment or where the load-carrying compartment is separated from the driver's cab.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
compartiment de la charge [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la carrosserie d'un véhicule utilitaire on considère deux parties distinctes : la cabine du conducteur et le compartiment de la charge (dite «charge utile»).